Purpose

The website nataliemarcelllaw.com (“Website”) is owned by Natalie Marcell, a California sole proprietor (“our”, “we”).  The Law Office of Natalie Marcell is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you”, “user”) of the Website, social media sites or other services provided on or through the Internet, in person, or through telephone or electronic communications (individually and collectively the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy has been established to let you know what information we may collect from you on the Website, including the information you provide voluntarily by submitting a contact form, or when providing the Service and how we may use and share that information. Please take a moment to review the terms of our Privacy Policy.

By using the Website, or receiving the Service, you agree to and accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or receive the Service. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that is collected on the Website or when providing the Service and does not apply to information which we may collect by other means. This Policy does not apply to information provided in the course of our attorney-client relationships or which is protected by confidentiality, the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or any other applicable protection. Nothing in this Policy should be understood as creating an attorney-client relationship with visitors to our Website or those receiving the Service, or, alternatively, to reduce of the protections resulting from such relationships.

Consent

By using this Website or receiving the Service, you agree to our use of your information in the manner specified below.

Information We May Collect

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a physical address, a phone number or an email address. In general, you can visit the Website or receive the Service without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. However, in order to access certain information, services or features on the Website, we may ask you to provide Personal Information. For example, we will collect certain Personal Information if you send questions, requests or comments to us via email or via the contact form.

If you become a client of The Law Office of Natalie Marcell and you and Natalie Marcell have signed an agreement, you will have the option of paying your invoice/bill online through a client login page, MyCase, a third party company.  If you pay online with a credit card, or e-check (electronic check), your name, billing address, credit card or account information will be used to complete the payment only; this information will not be stored or shared by The Law Office of Natalie Marcell.

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third party companies.  We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, MyCase, and other third party payment processing companies.

How We May Use Your Information

If you provide us with Personal Information, we will retain and use that information for certain limited purposes. For example, we will use your Personal Information to fulfill or respond to any requests for services or information that you make, such as contacting you to answer your questions and/or schedule a consultation. We may also use Personal Information to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law.

Like many websites, our server logs also capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website, including date and time. Non-identifying information is collected may also be used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website; it is not used for any additional purposes, and we do not use any such data to make automated decisions.  We may record some or all information to help create a better user experience.  Information such as your IP address may be used to help diagnose technical problems with servers or the Website, and to determine which portions of the Website receive the most traffic, to understand which content is the most useful to users.  We may use this information to administer our Website, and to protect and defend our rights.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services, and other similar third parties.  We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR-compliant.

With Whom We May Share and Disclose Your Information

We may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining the Website and our mailing lists, sending postal mail (if necessary) and providing marketing assistance and data analysis. We may provide Personal Information to those businesses when that information is necessary for them to complete a requested transaction or otherwise perform their duties. The Law Office of Natalie Marcell will take reasonable steps to help ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on The Law Office of Natalie Marcell’s behalf.

We also reserve the right to disclose Personal Information (i) if required by applicable law; (ii) in connection with a reorganization or combination of our firm with another firm, (iii) if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to enforce or apply its terms of use and other agreements or otherwise protect and defend our rights, property or safety or that of our clients and other users of the Service; (iv) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation, or a regulatory or government inquiry; or (v) with your consent.

Aggregate Information

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on. We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Website are most popular and to enhance the Website for visitors. We may aggregate this information in order to describe the use of the Website to our existing or potential business partners or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We may also aggregate preferences information that we collect from visitors for the same purposes. However, please be assured that this aggregated data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a Website transfers to a hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about Website activity. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of the Website may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Website is accessed. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. Web servers, the big computers that “serve up” Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address.

It is not our practice to link the information we record using cookies or other tracking technologies to any Personal Information you submit while on the Website and while using the Service.

Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that when you are on “nataliemarcelllaw.com”, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data or solicit Personal Information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from The Law Office of Natalie Marcell’s Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information collected there.

Right to Access and Update Your Personal Information

For so long as The Law Office of Natalie Marcell elects to continue to provide the Service and provided that you comply with all agreements concerning use of this Website and the Service, we will take all reasonable measures to provide you with online access to your registration data and other personal information so that you may view, update or correct it.

Please assist us to make sure the data we hold about you is accurate by contacting us to let us know of any changes to your personal data or if desire you can ask us to remove your personal data from our systems. Our contact information is listed below.

At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent and request access to your personal information. Further, we will comply with your request to transfer your personal data to you or to a third party you have chosen. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress, object, restrict or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us, you may contact us by email at natalie@nataliemarcelllaw.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and consistent with applicable law.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

The majority of the personal data collected from this Website is provided by you voluntarily such as when you fill out and submit the contact form, and is therefore collected with your permission . The remaining personal information is collected for The Law Office of Natalie Marcell’s legitimate purpose, including providing legal services to you, monitoring and improving the quality of the service and protect and defend our rights or that of our clients and other users of our Website or of the Service.

Security

We intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. When you transmit Personal Information from your computer to our servers, your information is protected by industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your Personal Information.  Should The Law Office of Natalie Marcell become aware that a data breach has occurred, we will notify the necessary parties about the breach and will provide as much information that we have available.

Retention

We collect and retain personal information for as long as necessary to perform the purposes in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required under applicable law or permitted by the user. Your information may be retained for longer periods if there are valid legal grounds, for example if required by law or court order or to defend or pursue legal claims.

Children’s Privacy

The Website is not intended for use by children under 18. We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Website and the Service are not directed to children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 18, we will promptly destroy such information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.  CalOPPA’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States that operates websites collection personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this this policy.  In compliance with CalOPPA The Law Office of Natalie Marcell agrees that users can visit the Website anonymously; that once this Privacy Policy is created a link to it will be available on the home page, that said Privacy Policy link includes the word “privacy” and can be easily found on the Website home page.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.  If you voluntarily provide your email address, your email address will be used to contact you to respond to inquiries and/or arrange a phone consultation. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, if at any time you would like to stop receiving emails from The Law Office of Natalie Marcell, you can email us at natalie@nataliemarcelllaw.com and you will no longer receive any email correspondence.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles and are available at https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en. The Law Office of Natalie Marcell has not enabled Google Adsense on the Website but may do so in the future.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage of the Website for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made to the effect that this Privacy Policy has been updated, and by changing the “Last Modified” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of The Law Office of Natalie Marcell are subject exclusively to the laws or rules of the State of California within the United States of America. The Law Office of Natalie Marcell makes no representation that this Privacy Policy and such practices comply with the laws of any other jurisdiction. Visitors who use the Service and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Data Controller

The data controller for the Website is: The Law Office of Natalie Marcell, 11530 Rancho Road, #116, Adelanto, CA 94111, United States.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, please contact us at natalie@nataliemarcelllaw.com or at our contact information below.

The Law Office of Natalie Marcell

Attn: Administrator

11530 Rancho Road #116

Adelanto, CA 92301

 

This policy was last updated in May 2019.